from: Callahan's Cleveland Diary [1]
[…] Garrison was very concerned about whether the bill will allow video providers to take private property without the property owner’s consent [7]. The reassuring responses to this question all focussed on the wrong section of SB 117 — Section 1332.21 (A), which says:
“Access to video service” means the capability of a video service provider to provide video service at a household address irrespective of whether an owner or landlord or other responsible person has granted entrance or a subscriber has ordered the service.
But this is not the problem language. Rep. Garrison should be looking at Section 1332.24(A)(1), which would give state-authorized video service providers “when necessary to provide that service… the power of a telegraph company under section 4931.04 of the Revised Code.” Here’s ORC 4931.04: